53-12 cross Country league Hadleigh ( Suffolk )

Harriers maintain second spot

Colchester Harriers maintained second spot in the 53-12 Cross Country league with a good overall runners up spot at an unusually mild Hadleigh(Suffolk ) which is one of the toughest courses on the calendar.

It was Harriers ladies who led the way in what has been a very successful winter season so far with team  medals in all three County Championships and winning the Eastern County Cross Country Champs, as well as further 53-12 league victories and a winning performance at the Benfleet 15 . Harriers most experienced lady Lyn Higgs again defied her super veteran status to finish 5th overhauling team mate Amanda Henry 6th on the final hill. Debbie Cattermole may be a half centurian but can still keep up with the best and was 7th just beating final scorer Ellie Mayne who shook off her cold to finish 8th, and record another victory for the Colchester Team. Mellissa Dowell was unlucky not to be in the winning team in 11th spot.

The men although short of stars due to the forthcoming Essex Cross Country final league being priority  with victory required to wrap up the league title, still can turn out the numbers required to get a decent result . Second spot was the reward behind Ipswich Jaffa which left both clubs locked on 3 pts on the day with Jaffas superior mens result giving them overall victory. .

Mark Harrod followed up his previous days Park Run runner up spot at Castle Park with a very good 6th position to lead the Harriers home, martyn Clarke was next in for Colchester with the over 50 runner in the form of his life 18th overall. The other six scorers were John Fryer 22,Pete West 25, Russ Goodridge 34, Paul Preston 35, Dan Foster 42, and Jon Nears 47. ( Nears, Smalls, and Waterson ran 13 miles to the race for their Marathon  training )

Other Harriers to finish were, Dan Marks 49,Simon Smith 55, Rob Gibby 64, Richard Millward 65, Kevin MacAlinden 66,   Allen Smalls 69, James Waterson 85, Pat Marsh 87, Ady Frost 97.

Mens result  Pool A first 3

1. Ipswich 79

2. Colchester 229

3. Springfield 299.

Ladies result Pool A first 3

1. Colchester 26

2. Ipswich 37

3.Hadleigh 79.

League standings after 4 rounds  in Pool A

1. Ipswich 24

2. Colchester Harriers 18

3. Gt Bentley 15

4. Springfield 14

5. Hadleigh 7

6. Harwich 6.

Junior Race

The junior League is hotting up with Ipswich Jaffa and Colchester Harriers separated by 2 pts after Harriers gained victory at Hadleigh. Oscar Dawson was third under 17, Danny Millward 2nd under 15 and Hannah Watson 1st under 15 with Lilly Waterson 3rd.

Harriers finish positions, 3. Oscar Dawson, 4. Danny Millward, 7. Archie French, 8. Joseph Boden, 12. Hannah Watson, 31. Lilly Waterson, 37. Madeline Claydon, 62. Isabella Minder, 63. Imogen Lowden, 64. Masie Waterson, 67 Mia Farrell.

Junior result first 3

1. Colchester 34

2. Ipswich 45

3. Col and Tendring 107.

Junior Standings first 3

1. Ipswich 6

2. Colchester Harriers 8

3. Colchester and Tendring 14.

Other races

Victoria Park 10km – Stradling still at the top

Colchester Harriers Sarah Stradling is now into her 40’s but is still the girl to beat, Stradling roared to victory in a big field in the Victoria Park 10km in a superb time of 36-48 to take the senior and Veteran titles.

Park run round up – Ladies monopolise castle run

Another giant field of 319 took to the line for the Castle Park 5km, Colchester harriers supplied the first 4 ladies home with Rebecca Cooke beating 19 minutes for the first time clocking 19-48 to sweep to victory from team mates Amanda Henry 2nd 20-16, Rachel Dale 3rd 20-40(Pb), and Jo Martin 4th 21-07. Fran Norris was 9th in 23-27, with Kate Sandercock clocking 26-04.

Mark Harrod 17-34 and Jon nears 18-25 were second and third for the men, with Simon Smith 11th 19-31 , and Dan Marks running a personal best for 12th in 19-36. , other Harrier times were Andy Raynor 19-41, Rob Gibby 19-54, Carnel Henry 20-14, Gary Rayner 20-19, Mark Baker 20-23, Ian Haw 20-38, Simon Morgan 20-59, Arthur Whiston 21-45, Andrew Dagge 22-25, Sandra Fox 23-05, Brian Smith 23-54, John Cooke 24-18, John Wheatley 24-22, and Oliver Saunders 25-42.

Martyn Clarke was a fine 6th at the Gorleston event in Norfolk clocking 18-40, while Drew Olley was 3rd at Great Cornard in 18-29.