Smalls is Essex Cross Country Champion

Colchester Harriers had a superb day at the Essex Cross Country Championships which they hosted at Hilly Fields Colchester.

The hero of the day was Allen Smalls who although having a full calendar of ultra racing in the last month, still produced a fantastic performance to storm to victory in the over 50 Championship and lead the green vests to team golds.. Smalls won by 10 seconds from Colin Reed of Orion Harriers.  Making up the gold medal team were Paul Spowage 6th, Paul Dobson 9th and Pete West 16th. The “B” team of Richard Flutter 21st, Jay Waite 26th, Keith Marley 27th and Martyn Clarke 39th  were a fine 5th overall, while the “C” team were 13th overall  with Andy Raynor 43rd, David Wright 49th, Kevin MacAlinden 66th and Pat Marsh 82nd.  In the over 60 Championship David Wright was 9th and Mick Bond 17th

The veteran ladies were yet again County Champions mirroring the Veteran men 50’s result. The gold medal winners put in a strong team performance led by Aiko Hennington in 6th position with the team completed by Margaret Deasy 14th, Denise Morley 15th and Helan Taczynski 16th. The “B” team were a fine 5th with Debbie Cattermole leading them to the line in 22nd spot, followed by Annette Oakman 27th, Alexandria Hennessy 29th and Kate Gibson 30th. Also running well were Melissa Dowell 32nd Kate Sandercock 33th and Jenny Richardson 56th, Richardson was also 5th in the over 55 age group.

The Veteran over 40 team were an unlucky 4th, with injuries costing them medals this year. But there was still strong performances with the incredible Allen Smalls turning out for his second race in an hour to lead the over 40 men home in 14th place followed by Doug McGillivray 15th, Richard Heath 16th and Jon Nears 26th.  The men’s “B” Team were 9th overall with Paul Preston 29th, Paul Rodgers 36th, Craig Mitchell 43rd and Ged McMillan 49th. The “C” team was 15th led by Kevin Higgins 55th, Russell Goodridge 60th, James Waterson 61st and Charlie Holihan 71st.  Ian Rattray was 76th, Andy Tacynski 77th, Martin Blackwell 88th and James Nightingale 90th.

Junior results

Best Junior result was Milly Presland’s 6th position in the under 15 girls race earning her an Inter counties vest for Essex.

Under 13 Boys:

49th Charlie Parmenter

52th Harrison Leek

54th Marcus Jensen

57th Alex Walder

59th Michael Woods

Under 13 Girls:

35th Lizzie Wellsted

37th Daisy Rickwood

39th Emily McGill

41st Rachel Sale

49th Mia Ghignoni.

U15 Boys:

21st Sam Shippey.

U15 Girls (pictured above):

6th Milly Presland

18th Madeleine Claydon

39th Missy Buxton

40th Emily Henderson

42nd Madison Filer

43rd Jennifer Woods

Other news

At the Perivale 5 mile road race Wayne Cook dipped under 30 minutes for the first time clocking a superb 29m 43s

At the Colchester Castle Park run three Harriers all in the 15 -17 year old age group finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th.  They were Thomas Palmer 17m 58s (PB), Victor Steinward 18m 00s (PB) and Fergus Crouch 18m 18s.  John Fryer was 8th in 19m 3s5.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *